Privacy Policy - Yaabi Academy

PRIVACY POLICY

The objective of Yaabi Academy is to provide professional computer training and knowledge to all students. We make every effort to protect our users' data. Learn how we protect our visitors' and users' data and privacy on our website and web app.

The following privacy policy applies to the Yaabi Academy website and web app. The terms "we" / "us" / "our" / "company" / "business" / "organisation" / "platform" / "entity" / "institution" / "academy" refer to "Yaabi Academy" powered by "Yaabitech" individually and collectively. The terms "visitor" / "user" / "you" refer to the users, and the terms "website" / "web app" / "site" refer to both the website and web app of Yaabi Academy (yaabiacademy.com).

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract created under the Information Technology Act of 2000 and its rules, as well as the amended provisions in various statutes pertaining to electronic documents and records as amended by the Information Technology Act of 2000. A physical, electronic, or digital signature is not necessary for this privacy policy.

The visitor and Yaabi Academy have entered into a legally enforceable agreement with this privacy policy. The terms of this privacy policy will govern your relationship with Yaabi Academy for your use of the website after you accept them (by using the website, directly or indirectly in electronic form).

The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practises and procedures and sensitive personal data information) rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, require the publication of a privacy policy for the collection, use, storage, and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the website. By using the website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to this privacy policy. Please do not use this website if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by us as defined in this privacy policy by providing us with your information or by using the website's features. You further agree that the collection, use, storage, and transfer of your information will not result in any damage or unjust profit to you or anyone else.

User Information

Users must give the following information during the registration process to utilise some services on our websites: a) your name, b) email address, c) gender, d) age, e) location data, f) phone number, g) password, and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. Users' information allows us to enhance our sites and give you the most user-friendly experience possible.

For example, when students register for the course, we collect basic personal and academic information from them. This data will be used to issue them a certificate, as well as to provide job placement by sending that data to our partner companies (non-sensitive data only).

All necessary information is service dependent, and we may use the above- mentioned user information to maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services), as well as to develop new services.

Such information will not be considered sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain, or if it is provided in accordance with the Right to Information Act of 2005 or any other current law. On our testimonial page, we may display the student's image, name, and placement information. It will be made public, and these details are not sensitive.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to better understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer in order to improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users. Even if we assign a cookie to your computer, we will have no way of knowing who you are unless you voluntarily identify yourself (for example, through registration). A cookie can only store personal information that you provide. A cookie cannot read information from your hard drive. Our advertisers may also send cookies to your browser if you click on their ads, which we do not control.

When you visit our site, our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's Internet connection, including your IP address. (Your IP address is a number that tells computers connected to the Internet where to send data, such as web pages you visit.) Your IP address does not personally identify you. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you on demand, to tailor our site to our users' interests, to measure traffic on our site, and to inform advertisers of the geographic locations from which our visitors come.

Links to the other sites

Our policy only discloses the privacy practises for our own website. Our website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We will not be held liable in any way for your use of such sites.

Information sharing

In the following limited circumstances, we may share sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user:

(a) When a court, governmental agency, or authority requests or requires disclosure for the purpose of verifying identity, preventing, detecting, investigating, including cyber incidents, or prosecuting and punishing offenders. These disclosures are made in the good faith belief that they are reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and complying with applicable laws and regulations.

We intend to share such information among its group companies and their officers and employees for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that such recipients agree to process such information in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security

We implement appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure, or destruction of, data. Internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practises, as well as security measures, such as appropriate encryption and physical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data, are included.

All information collected on our website is securely stored in our database. The database is kept on servers that are protected by a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and strictly restricted. However, no security system, no matter how effective, is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database or that information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a discussion area posting is accessible to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is a constantly changing medium. We may amend our privacy policy from time to time to reflect future changes. Of course, regardless of the new policy, our use of any information we collect will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse, or concerns about the content and/or comments, or any breach of these terms, must be immediately reported to the designated Grievance Officer, as listed below, in writing or via email signed with an electronic signature to yaabitech@gmail.com. ("Grievance Officer").

Mrs. Dhivyadharshini M (Public Relations Officer)
https://yaabiacademy.com
No.143, Second Floor, Yaabitech Software Solutions & Training Institute, Senthil Nagar, Arumbakkam, Chennai, PIN: 600106.
Email: yaabitech@gmail.com
Phone number: +91 96262 21680