Privacy Policy - Yaabi Academy

PRIVACY POLICY

YAABI ACADEMY is dedicated to providing professional computer software training and knowledge to all students. Our commitment to protecting our users' data is an integral part of this mission. This privacy policy outlines how we protect the privacy of our visitors and users on the Yaabi Academy website and web app.

The terms "we" / "us" / "our" / "company" / "business" / "organisation" / "platform" / "entity" / "institution" / "academy" refer to "Yaabi Academy" powered by "Yaabitech" individually and collectively. The terms "visitor" / "user" / "you" refer to the users, and the terms "website" / "web app" / "site" refer to both the website and web app of Yaabi Academy (yaabiacademy.com).

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract created under the Information Technology Act of 2000 and its rules, as well as the amended provisions in various statutes pertaining to electronic documents and records as amended by the Information Technology Act of 2000. A physical, electronic, or digital signature is not necessary for this privacy policy.

By using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy. The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data information) rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, require the publication of a privacy policy for the collection, use, storage, and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the website. By using the website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, Please do not use this website.

By using the website, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by us as defined in this privacy policy. You further agree that the collection, use, storage, and transfer of your information will not result in any damage or unjust profit to you or anyone else.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information. Our security measures include technical, physical, and administrative controls designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We limit access to your personal information to only those employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services.

We may collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, phone number, and other relevant information necessary to provide our services. We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent, except where required by law.

This privacy policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices or to comply with new laws and regulations. Please check this page regularly for updates.

Collection and Use of User Information

In order to access certain services on our website, users are required to provide specific information during the registration process. This may include:

This information allows us to enhance our website and provide the best possible user experience.

For example, when students register for a course, we collect basic personal and academic information from them. This information will be used to issue them a certificate and to provide job placement services by sharing non-sensitive information with our partner companies.

All necessary information is service-dependent, and we may use the above-mentioned user information to maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and to develop new services.

Information will not be considered sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain, or if it is provided in accordance with the Right to Information Act of 2005 or any other current law. We may display a student's image, name, and placement information on our testimonial page, which will be made public. These details are not considered sensitive.

We value the privacy of our users and are committed to protecting their personal information. By agreeing to our terms and conditions and using our services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree with our policy, please do not use our services.

Cookies

At Yaabi Academy, we may use "cookies" or similar electronic tools to collect information about our visitors and users. This information is used to assign each visitor a unique and random number as a User Identification (User ID), which helps us to understand their individual interests and improve the responsiveness of our website and web app. Please note that a cookie can only store personal information that you voluntarily provide, and cannot read any information from your hard drive.

Our advertisers may also send cookies to your browser if you click on their ads, which we do not control. Additionally, when you visit our site, our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's Internet connection, including your IP address. This information is used to deliver our web pages to you on demand, tailor our site to our users' interests, measure traffic on our site, and inform advertisers of the geographic locations from which our visitors come.

Please be assured that any information we collect through cookies and similar electronic tools is used solely for the purpose of improving your experience on our website and web app, and is not shared with any third parties except as described in our Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites:

Our privacy policy only applies to our own website, and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites that may be linked to ours. We advise our users to exercise caution and read the privacy policies of these other websites.

Information Sharing:

We take the protection of our users' personal information very seriously, and we will not share any sensitive personal information without obtaining prior consent from the user, except in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When disclosure is required by a court, governmental agency, or authority for the purpose of verifying identity, preventing, detecting, investigating, including cyber incidents, or prosecuting and punishing offenders. We make these disclosures in good faith, believing that they are reasonably necessary for enforcing our terms and complying with applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We may share personal information with our group companies, officers, and employees to process the information on our behalf. We ensure that such recipients agree to process the information in accordance with our instructions, this privacy policy, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security

We place great emphasis on safeguarding your personal data and use appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your information. We conduct internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and employ security measures such as encryption and physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information collected on our website is securely stored in our database, which is hosted on servers protected by firewalls, password protection, and strict access control. However, no security system is completely impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee that our database or any information transmitted over the internet will be completely secure.

We are committed to keeping up with the constantly evolving nature of the internet and may update our privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes. However, regardless of any updates to the policy, our use of the information we collect will always be consistent with the policy in effect at the time of collection.

Grievance Redressal

We take all complaints, abuse, and concerns regarding our content and comments very seriously. If you have any grievances or wish to report a breach of these terms, please contact our designated Grievance Officer in writing or via email signed with an electronic signature at [email protected].

Our designated Grievance Officer is Mrs. Ranjitha S, who serves as our Public Relations Officer. You can contact her at the following address:

Mrs. Ranjitha S
Public Relations Officer
Plot No.58, First Floor, Yaabitech Software Solutions & Training Institute, Brindavan Nagar, Valasaravakkam, Chennai, PIN: 600 087.
https://yaabiacademy.com
Email: [email protected]
Phone number: +91 96262 21680

We will make every effort to promptly investigate and resolve all reported grievances in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.



yaabi-academy-logo-with-text